Study on the construction and evaluation of high efficient almost instantaneous FV codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirosuke  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30136212)
Research Collaborator WEI Xiaofeng
TSUCHIHASHI Masato
HONDA Junya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / 情報源符号化 / FV符号 / ハフマン符号 / 準瞬時符号 / 情報理論 / 準瞬時FV符号 / 固定長-可変長符号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known by the McMillan theorem that in the class of uniquely decodable codes, the Huffman code is the optimal FV code that attains the minimum average code length. But, the MacMillan theorem assumed implicitly that only a fixed code tree is used.
In this research, we proposed the almost instantaneous FV (AIFV) codes which use multiple code trees and source symbols are assigned to incomplete internal nodes in addition to leaves. We showed that the AIFV code can attain shorter average code length than the Huffman code. Furthermore, we also showed for binary or ternary sources that the optimal AIFV code can be constructed by using the integer programming and an iterative optimization.