Study on Single Channel Full-Duplex Wireless Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50242011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同一チャネル全二重無線通信 / 平面アンテナ / 高アイソレーション / 無指向性 / アンテナ / アイソレーション
Research Abstract
Single channel full-duplex wireless communication increases the efficiency of the bandwidth utilization. In order to realize single channel full-duplex wireless communication, reducing the self-interference at the receive antenna from the transmit antenna to the background noise level is needed. In addition, omni-directinal in horizontal plane is required for wireless communication in order to extend the range of applocation of single channel full-duplex wireless communication. We are working on developing a planar antennathat has omni-directional pattern in horizontal plane andd can reduce self-interference. We confirm that the isolation between transmit antenna and receive antenna is more than 60dB in 2.4GHz band and the radiation pattern is omni-directional in the horizontal plane.