Beyond Cognitive Radio in Wireless Feed-back Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80228618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / フィードバック制御 / キャリアセンス / 有線制御 / 回転倒立振子 / 優先制御 / QoE制御 / 制御器 / プラント
Research Abstract
Limiting the application in a radio communication system within feedback control, it was shown that beyond cognitive radio is realizable, which can understand not only the physical environment of the radio channel but also the semantic environment of the application. A carrier sense multiple access (CSMA) scheme was proposed, which estimates the importance of packet and controls the back-off time according the priority of the packet determined by the estimated importance. The performance of the proposed CSMA scheme was evaluated by computer simulation, assuming a situation where there were several wireless systems controlling rotational inverted pendulums.