Study on a high-speed optical spectrum control circuit using PLZT waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA HIROYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90327677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Hitoshi  産業技術総合研究所, ネットワークフォトニクス研究センター, 副研究センター長 (90356840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光導波路 / 光スイッチ / 光スペクトル制御回路 / ハイブリッド集積 / 石英光回路 / PLZT光回路 / 光信号処理 / PLZT / 光シンセサイザ / アレイ導波路回折格子
Research Abstract
The PLZT-based monolithic tunable wavelength filter with multiple channel phase shifters was designed and fabricated. Crosstalks of the filter were -14 dB for TE polarized light and -13 dB for TM polarized light, respectively. The filter 3-dB bandwidth and the response time were 110 GHz and less than 40 ns for both polarizations. The operation method of the spectrum control circuit was studied. The variable bandwidth filtering and arbitrary delay operation were successfully demonstrated with the spectrum control circuit. The silica-based arrayed-waveguide gratings and the PLZT-based optical switches were hybrid integrated and it showed the fast wavelength selective operation with a switching time of less than 13 ns.