Study on the PMC characteristics of the metallic board loadings capacitance grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shigeru  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40393524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEISUKE Noguchi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10278103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンテナ / 通信 / メタマテリアル / モーメント法 / PMC / AMC基板 / 薄型アンテナ / 無線LAN用アンテナ / 地上波ディジタル受信用アンテナ / RF-IDタグ / PMC / AMC基板 / 無線LAN用アンテナ / RF-IDタグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the antenna cannot be arranged on the metal. One of the method to solve this problem is to insert the ultra thin substrate that has the PMC characteristic between the antenna and the metal. In this project, the metallic board loadings capacitance grid was invented as a substrate that achieved this, the theory limit of the substrate thickness and the bandwidth was clarified by the simple expression derived from the equivalent circuit, and the effectiveness was verified by the experimental model.
By this technology, it is expected that it comes to be able to build the telecommunication facility into various equipment because the antenna can be arranged anywherere gardless of the presence of the metal.