Regional air-conditioning management based on fine-grained environmental information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEZAKI Kaoru  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Masayuki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部情報メディア学科, 准教授 (30458971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市環境センシング / 地域エネルギーマネジメント / 参加型センシング / 環境計測 / ユーザ参加型センシング / センサネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research aims to reduce energy consumption in a certain region by optimizing air-conditioning based on fine-grained environmental information delivered in real-time. In order to collect environmental information at low cost, we studied various sensing techniques such as participatory sensing which utilizes smartphones of users as sensors, sensing from social media texts, sensing by an animal-wearable device. We also developed a privacy-preserving scheme for participatory sensing by using a combination of negative surveys and randomized response techniques. Finally we developed a home automation system that controls various home appliances including air-conditioner based on the analysis of sensor data from multiple information sources. Overall, we studied the whole story of energy management from acquisition of environmental data to the control of air-conditioner based on the analysis of the sensing data.