Study of fish behavior model under a principle of rate-limiting fluctuation and behavior for biomimetic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Ryuzaburo  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10259822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMI Shin  阿南高専, 機械コース, 講師 (60212982)
FUKUDA Koji  阿南高専, 情報コース, 教授 (30462146)
福田 耕治  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40208955)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Mio  阿南高専, 電気コース, 助教 (30462146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / 生命系のゆらぎ / 生物の適応行動 / 魚類行動 / カオス / フラクタル / 数理モデリング / 制御アルゴリズム / 魚類高度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a comprehensive research about combined with fisheries and systems science to construct the fish behavior models under 'a principle of rate-limiting fluctuations and behaviors' for biomimetics. We achieved success developing the foudamental technologies about imaging and its processing systems which can extract the mathematical datas from the water tank experiments under the various physical conditions. From these obtained results, we could make a modified fish behavior model dx/dt= f(x)activity + b in which we have compared with numerical simulations and water tank experiments about the behavior in the fish net model, LED light source model and so on. We have eventually made up the prototype small underwater robot with above mentioned technologies in which it can mimic the fish behaviors.