Establishment of anisotropy control method of the magnetostrictive thin film using stress induced by difference in thermal expansion and their application for highly sensitive strain sensor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHI Shuichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Kazushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアモルファス磁歪薄膜 / 磁気異方性 / 逆磁歪効果 / 歪センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, for a soft magnetostrictive thin film (FeSiB), uniaxial anisotropy control method using a difference of thermal expansion coefficients of layered structure composed of other nonmagnetic film (Mo) was studied for realizing high sensitive strain sensor. When the film is subjected to annealing to release a residual stress, the differences of the thermal expansion coefficient of the magnetic film and nonmagnetic film produce an inner stress to each other. The inner stress can induce anisotropy of the magnetic film to arbitrary direction due to the inverse magnetostriction effect.
It is found that the uniaxial anisotropy is induced to width direction of the rectangular Mo layer. In addition, it was observed that as the major axis of the rectangular Mo under layer was lengthened, the in-plane uniaxial anisotropy of the FeSiB film was gradually strengthened. Furthermore, the anisotropy of FeSiB induced radially of a ring shape sample using this method was observed.