Project/Area Number |
24656252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Meiji University (2013) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Hiroyuki 明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70329118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUBAYASHI Kohji 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
ARAKAWA Takahiro 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオセンサ / ガスセンサ / 環境計測 / 生化学 |
Research Abstract |
A biosensor using NADH as an electron acceptor was developed. The biosensor measures the presence of the substrate as fluorescence of NADH. In order to enhance the sensitivity to formaldehyde, chemical amplification of NADH was investigated. Aldehyde dehydrogenase produces formic acid and NADH by oxidizing formaldehyde under the presence of NAD+. We co-immobilized formic acid dehydrogenase to re-produce NADH using formic acid. Consequently, the sensor showed sub-ppb level sensitivity to forimaldehyde. Also, real-sample test using photocatalystic TiO2 was carried out. The sensor successfully traced the change of formaldehyde by the effect of photocatalystic reaction in real-time.