Challenging Exploratory Study of Odor Recorder Using Olfactory Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 嗅覚受容体 / 匂いの記録再生 / 匂いバイオセンサ / 蛍光測定 / 選択性
Research Abstract
The fundamental study of an odor recorder using olfactory receptors of an insect was performed. Especially, sensor devices are important since they influence the performance of the odor recorder very much. We used the olfactory receptors of the insect since their mechanism is much simpler than that of a vertebrate. In this study, we established the cell systems with the stable expressions of five olfactory receptors by transferring drosophila olfactory-receptor gene into Sf21 cell together with the gene of fluorescent protein sensitive to calcium, followed by the antibiotic screening. The optical imaging reveals that the odor concentration can be measured using fluorescent response of each cell system to odorant. Thus, it was found that the established cell system can be used as a sensor component.Then, we studied the simple fluorescent measurement system. We fabricated the measurement cell, where a power LED illuminated the cells and their fluorescence was detected by a photo de via an optical filter. Although we performed the experiments on fluorescent beads and the cells, it was found that the light intensity from the power LED was insufficient. However, the large fluorescent intensity was obtained when we used a laser and improved the illumination method. Moreover, we investigated the feasibility of odor approximation by blending several odor components by simulation when we used the responses of multiple olfactory receptors to odorants accumulated in the database.