Interferometric sensing with tomographic image produced by surface plasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI OSAMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90018911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDAIRA Yasuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10361891)
CHOI Samuel  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60568418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズモン / 近接場 / 金属膜 / 光干渉 / 微細加工 / アゾベンゼン / 金薄膜 / アゾベンゼン薄膜
Research Abstract
Surface plasmon can be activated when propagating light is incident on a metal nanostructure body. The surface plasmon is one of near-field light with resolution power beyond the diffraction limitation of the propagating light. If a material sample to be measured is put on the metal surface, the surface plasmon light propagates on the material surface. Since this propagation causes a phase shift in the surface plasmon light to be measured with a light interferometric method, refractive index profile or shape profile of the sample surface can be measured with a high accuracy of nano order. In order to reconstruct this surface plasmon interferometer, the following things are made clear: microfabrication method to generate nanoscale structures in a metal film, characteristics of surface plasmon excitation by metal nano pinhole, and fiber optical probe to extract plasmon with a high resolution.