Development of analysis of oxide ion diffusion to realize high-speed response for hot spot oxygen sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomoichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60313566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Masasuke  長岡技術科学大学, 名誉教授 (20107551)
KUROKI Yuichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90324003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸素センサ / 応答性 / 微細構造 / ディップコート / ゲルキャスティング / 造孔材 / 拡散 / 機械的強度 / ホットスポット / 相対密度 / 炭素粉末 / 拡散速度 / 表皮効果 / 応答時間 / 拡散係数
Research Abstract
Oxygen sensors are getting much attention related to the concern in energy and environmental problems and the demand to safe, secure and comfortable life. An oxygen sensor exploiting a hot spot phenomenon we have found uses neither electrolysis solution, temperature control of material nor gold/platinum electrodes. Since improvement in a response is feasible, it can become a sensor having high flexibility and reliability. In this research, the following points were investigated aiming at the development of a hot spot oxygen sensor having a high-speed response: 1. Analysis of the diffusion of oxygen in the material. 2. Design of the composition and microstructure which increase the diffusion velocity of oxygen in the material. 3 Development of the fabrication method which realizes desired microstructure.