Study of near-infrared surface-plasmon-resonance fiber sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUKANO Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60532992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00304329)
TAUE Syuji  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (80420503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 光ファイバセンサ / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 近赤外 / センサ
Research Abstract
We have studied a super-high sensitivity fiber sensor by a new detection technique. A metallic thin film or metal nanoparticles have formed on the surface of silica fiber used for optical communication system. The free electrons of the metal surface are excited by the electric field of transmitting light, and then collective oscillation of electrons, called surface plasmon resonance occurs. This induces the phase shift of light. This shift has been detected using a multimode interference produced by the special fiber configuration. We clarified that the resonance wavelength of the light can be controlled by changing the metal structure.