Monitoring Sensor Using Radio Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10277288)
Research Collaborator HONG Jihoon
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレーセンサ / 固有値 / 固有ベクトル / 位置推定 / 状態識別 / 行動識別 / 電波特徴量 / 学習アルゴリズム / ドップラーセンサ / ドップラーレーダ / 転倒検知 / 機械学習 / 位置追尾 / 位置指紋法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we first evaluated the relation between each radio feature and state and/or position, where radio features are eigenvalue and eigenvector expanding signal subspace by experiments. Based on the evaluation, we proposed state classification techniques using machine learning such as support vector machine. We also proposed a localization technique based on radio features obtained by array sensor. Our localization technique is a kind of fingerprinting technique so that we need training in advance. It is not so practical to test in many positions in advance. Thus, we want a localization technique that can localize positions where test is not done in advance. Our proposed localization technique can localize even positions without training and achieve higher localization accuracy, compared with the conventional radio signal strength (RSS) based localization technique, such as Nuzzer.