Development of non contact piezoelectricity measurement system By Brillouin light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Mami  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60288602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITANI Takahiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10450652)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測システム / 光散乱 / 圧電 / 半導体 / 非接触 / 音速
Research Abstract
A non contact and non destructive measurement system of longitudinal wave velocity in GaN crystals was successfully developed by using a Brillouin light scattering technique. This technique enables to measure velocities in the GHz range, where the piezoelectricity in the conductive material is expected to appear. Using this technique, we could obtain the temperature dependence of longitudinal wave velocity in the conductive GaN crystal. In addition, a velocity dispersion was found in the semi conductive GaN crystal, which was similar to the weak relaxation behavior accompanied by the piezoelectric stiffening effect.