Development of motion support system for supporting sports training with a large operating range, high speed, and high safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yasuhisa  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20323040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御工学 / 知能機械 / 人間支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a passive motion support system consisting of multiple wires with servo brakes to assist human motion in the field of sports training. The wire-type motion support system has a large operating range and can be operated at high speed because of its low inertia. In addition, it is controlled by servo brakes, so that the system is very safe. We theoretically considered the feasible braking control region of the passive system and designed a novel control method for guiding the human motion. We illustrated the validity of the system through the experiments with developed system.