Challenge to 1-kHz force control response realization for the next-generation high performance electric injection molding machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293248)
MIYAZAKI Toshimasa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Kouhei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
URUSHIHARA Shiro  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (90311092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御システム / モーションコントロール / 電動射出成形機
Research Abstract
The development of an injection molding machine with a force control response is challenged. In this research, first, although the ejection axis of a ball screw drive produces the pressure error by vibration and nonlinear friction of a machine resonance system, this pressure error is oppressed by new friction compensation and oscillating inhibitory control. Such technology is applied to the same ball screw drive as an ejection axis, and the proposed force control system which realizes a next-generation high performance electric injection molding machine is constituted. Next, this research realizes the pressure control based on 1 KHz force sensing. It is impossible for the conventional injection molding machine to realize 1 KHz force sensing base force control. By using the high-speed sampling of FPGA, this research realizes the proposed friction free high order disturbance observer and the force control response based on 1-kHz force sensing. Moreover, its validity is verified.