Quantitative Supervisory Control of Discrete Event Systems and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ushio Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30184998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム制御 / 離散事象システム / スーパバイザ制御 / 最適制御 / 安定化 / オートマトン / システム制御工学 / 制御工学 / システム工学 / ゲームオートマトン / 線形時相論理 / 人間機械系 / オートメーションサプライズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider discrete event systems modeled by weighted automata where costs are assigned to state transitions. We proposed a design method of an optimal supervisor by which the worst mean pay-off of controlled behaviors of the system is optimized. We proposed a design method of stabilizing controller by which the worst accumulate cost of the controlled behavior from the initial state to a target state is optimized. Moreover, we considered an optimal controller that satisfies a qualitative constraint given by a temporal logic formula.
We also proposed an approximated simulation based detection method of automation surprises observed in human-machine systems modeled by hybrid automata. We derived event triggering conditions by which controlled distributed systems are stabilized.