A Unified Approach to Nonlinear Filtering by Statistical Equivalent Linearization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tohru  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40026175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Sueo  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70093424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形フィルタ / 等価線形化フィルタ / ガウシアンフィルタ / ガウス和フィルタ / ガウス和等価線形化フィルタ / GPS信号処理 / 連続‐離散非線形フィルタ / 連続-離散非線形フィルタ / ブロック非線形モデル
Research Abstract
From the point of view of statistical equivalent linearization, we analyze algorithms of the equivalent linealization Kalman filter (EqKF), the extended Kalman filter (EKF), the Gaussian filter (GF) and the unscented Kalman filter (UKF). For a cubic sensor problem, we show that EqKF is close to GF, and UKF is in-between EqKF and GF, but the EKF is quite different from other filters. Also, with the aim to GPS applications, a new Gaussian sum equivalent linearization filter is derived by applying the Gauss-Hermite integral formula for evaluating the conditional expectations, under the assumption that the conditional probability density function of the state is a Gaussian sum. Moreover, we obtain two continuous-discrete (CD) filters, i.e. CD-EqKF and CD-GF, showing that both filters have the same time update equations, and a difference is in the observation update equations. Heun scheme-based simulations show that CD-EqKF and CD-GF are superior to the classical CD-EKF.