STUDY ON THE PROPERTIES AND PRODUCTION OF WATER-LESS LUNAR CONCRETE FOR THE MOON BASE CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI TAKASHI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30094816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルナコンクリート / 宇宙開発 / 月面構築物 / 古代ローマ技術 / 水不要コンクリート / 月面構築システム / 古代ローマ建築 / 宇宙コンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the production of waterless lunar concrete. Sulfur concrete with the several additives such as simulated regolith and shot metallic fibres were used to improve the compressive strength and the flexural strength of the waterless lunar concrete. After the 3 years research of the waterless lunar concrete, the results showed the possibility of the waterless lunar concrete production. The optimum sulfate content and the optimum regolith addition to the waterless lunar concrete were found to improve the compressive strength and the flexural strength. It is found that the short metal fibre improves the flexural strength of the waterless lunar concrete with the addition of 2 to 6 % of the fibre.
This study propose the fundamental lunar base construction concept with applying the method of construction of Roman structure such as Roman aqueduct and dome structure using with the waterless small lunar concrete blocks.