Reduction of Chloride Ion in RC Structures by Inverse Diffusion Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60134334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMOTO Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆拡散手法 / コンクリート / 塩化物イオン除去 / 耐久性 / 塩害 / 補修 / イオン交換樹脂 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
Chloride ingress in Reinforced Concrete (RC) structures is the most aggressive phenomenon that causes the corrosion of steel reinforcement bars and warrants untimely expensive repair of the existing structures. To ensure the durability of RC structures, the development of high performing repairing material is immensely expected. This study was carried out using ion-exchange resin admixture to develop a high durable resin mixed cement mortar for reducing the chloride induced corrosion of RC structures. A set of experiments including immersion tests, inverse diffusion tests were conducted to investigate the chloride absorption behavior and corrosion reducing potentiality of resin mixed cement mortar. The test results revealed that, newly developed mortar could effectively reduce chloride concentration at the reinforcement area and restrain the chloride induced corrosion of RC structures.