Development of biochemical demolishing method for concrete with genetically engineered microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIJIWA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80546242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Manabu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性細菌 / 形質転換 / コンクリート / 解体 / 酸産生 / 硝酸 / コンクリート化学的解体 / 解体工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop new concrete demolishing method with the genetically engineered microorganisms which produces special chemicals to dissolve cement hydrate. Two independent demolishing systems with microorganisms are designed; one is based on hydrochloric acid and the other is based on nitric acid. The acid producing performance of genetically engineered microorganisms are checked, but the results show that the pH of each culture media does not decrease against expectations in each systems. It is found that the organ to carry the produced chemicals out of the microorganism body and the tolerance property to the produced chemical are requested for the genetically modified microorganisms.