Development for reduction technique of thermal stress induced in structural members strengthened by carbon-fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hirotaka  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80344018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00423202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱応力 / 炭素繊維 / アルミニウム合金 / 線膨張係数 / 固有値解析 / 温度 / はく離 / 接着剤
Research Abstract
In the structural members strengthened by bonding carbon-fiber reinforced polymer, CFRP, thermal stresses are introduced when the temperature changes because the linear thermal expansion coefficients of conventional structural materials, e.g. steel or concrete, and CFRP are mismatched. With this in mind, we proposed a technique to reduce the thermal stress in structural members strengthened by CFRP, which involves bonding aluminum alloy plates with CFRP. The thermal test results showed the effectiveness of proposed method for reduction of thermal stress in structural members. Furthermore, the evaluation method for debonding of CFRP from structural members was proposed.