Development of LiNO2 Injection Method Considering Macrocell Corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYOAKI MIYAGAWA  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80093318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 貴士  京都大学 (70335199)
高谷 哲  京都大学 (40554209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / 亜硝酸イオン / 腐食抑制剤 / 鉄筋腐食 / 亜硝酸リチウム / マクロセル腐食
Research Abstract
In this study,at first,corrosion preventing mechanism of nitrite ion was investigated. As a result, it was made clear that nitrite ion control anode reaction and consequently keep corrosion potential noble. The fact means there is possibility macrocell corrosion occur in case difference of nitrite ion concentration exist on the same steel bar. Then, influence of nitrite ion concentration on macrocell corrosion was also investigated. As a result, it was made clear risk of macrocell corrosion is little because concrete resistance is sufficiently high.