A New Approach for Non-Destructive Evaluation of Concrete by Nonlinear Ultrasonic Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA TOSHIRO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Shinya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 非線形超音波法 / 界面 / 水セメント比 / ひずみ / 高調波 / モルタル / 波形
Research Abstract
In this study, a non-linear ultrasonic testing system for Concrete was produced as a prototype. Flaw detections and materials evaluation in concrete were tried by using the newly proposed measuring system. As a result, higher harmonics were recognized in experiments for concrete specimens with contact interface. On the other hand, pulse wave generated by this testing system was effective to propagate through fresh cement paste specimens. Possibility of the developed system could be confirmed in this trial.