DEVELOPMENT OF A PRACTICAL TENSILE CREEP MODEL BASED ON SIMPLE EXPERIMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任教授 (20016702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yuko  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30624564)
Research Collaborator 亀田 昭一  成田国際空港株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄筋ひずみ / 収縮ひずみ / 応力損失 / クリープ係数 / 収縮 / 鉄筋拘束ひずみ / 線形クリープ則 / 増分クリープ係数
Research Abstract
A method to obtain tensile creep coefficient of concrete with W/C=0.5 was investigated, based on measured reinforcement strains in centrically reinforced concrete prisms due to drying and measured drying shrinkage strains in the companion prisms without restraint, in which nominal reinforcement ratios were in 6 levels from 0.1% to 2.4%. As a result, incremental creep coefficients at different loaded ages were obtained andhowever, the dependence of values of creep coefficient on loading age was not shown. Related to this, a method to evaluate creep coefficients of concrete in a prestressed concrete beam was developed by measuring stains in prestressing tendons and shrinkage strain of the companion specimen without prestressing tendons and the method was verified to be valid.