Development of concrete expansion material using the surf clam shells of industrial waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Kazumi  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00100751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 暁央  苫小牧工業高等専門学校 (00422650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / リサイクル / ホッキ貝 / 膨張 / 焼成ホッキ貝殻
Research Abstract
Recently,effective use for industrial waste has been advanced. However,the use of fisheries waste is far behind. The author has been conducting a study on the recycle of surf clam.In the past researches,the mortar with burnt shells of surf clam expanded. As a result of the experiment,normal mortar did not change the length,but "alternative mortar mixed with burnt surf clam shell powder" turned to great expansion .
The factor that caused it to expand is calcium oxide(CaO) included in clam powder. The mortar expanded due to calcium hydroxide(Ca(OH)2) derived by the reaction of CaO and H2O.HP10(10% replaced with clam powder) did not change after it expanded at first because it is thought that the reaction of clam powder and water finished after one day passed.