Development of innovative ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation considering properties of phononic cristal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE SOHICHI  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Takahiro  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (00535114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波シミュレーション / フォノニック結晶 / 超音波非破壊評価 / 境界要素法 / 面外波動 / CQ-BEM / ACA-BEM / 超音波伝搬シミュレーション / CQ-FM-BEM / プリズムモデル
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research project is to develop innovative numerical methods for analyses of ultrasonic wave propagation in phononic cristal and to apply numerical results of the wave propagation analysis to investigate a next-generation ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation technique. The following results were obtained. 1. The fast simulation method for ultrasonic wave propagation in phononic cristal was developed on the basis of a boundary element method in conjunction with fast multipole method and adaptive cross approximation. 2. The program code for the analysis of band structures of phononic cristal was created to make it possible to clarify the frequency band of peculiar wave propagation. 3. The developed code was applied to simulate wave propagation and scattering of elastic waves including unusual phenomena like stop band generated at specific frequencies.