Project/Area Number |
24656278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA HIKARU 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60242616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Naoshi 関西大学, 工学部, 助教 (20422785)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | せん断破壊 / 繰返し荷重 / 曲げ降伏 / 変形性能 / 耐震性能 / せん断耐力劣化曲線 |
Research Abstract |
The degradation process of shear strength after flexural yielding of RC member subjected to cyclic loading was evaluated numerically and experimentally. Regarding numerical method, 3D Rigid Body Spring Model (3D RBSM) was used. Firstly, shear failure after flexural yielding of RC beam subjected to cyclic loading was simulated and applicability of 3D RBSM was confirmed. Then, a method which can evaluate the degradation process of shear strength after flexural yielding was proposed. It was shown that the strength degradation curve obtained by analysis shows similar behavior with the equation obtained by statistical procedure. Moreover, the effects of web reinforcement ratio, axial force and tensile reinforcement ratio on shear degradation curve were evaluated. On the other hand, a method to evaluate shear strength degradation experimentally was proposed and the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed.