Development of steel pier with energy dissipation capacity and self-restoring capacity to reduce residual deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshiaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90144188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISAWA Takemasa  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90332709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Junya  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (70312973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己修復 / コンクリート充填橋脚 / 残留変位 / 局部座屈 / 水平2方向載荷 / 機能性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a low cost CFT pier with two internal bearing plates was developed such that the pier assumes high energy dissipation capacity along with self-restoring capacity to reduce residual deformations. First, it was extensively investigated by cyclic loading test, shake table test and a FE analysis how the material and geometrical parameters of outer steel pipe, diaphragms and in-filled concrete affect the energy dissipation capacity and self-restoring capacity. Second, based on the FE analysis, a new CFT pier model was proposed. In this CFT pier, two internal bearing plates were inserted into the location of a major crack of the in-filled concrete in order to prevent the failure of the crack surfaces caused by their cyclic closing and opening. Finally, the validity of the new CFT pier model was confirmed by a cyclic loading test.