Study on a countermeasure against vortex-induced vibration of bridge girders using plasma actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazutoshi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20609466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風工学 / 耐風工学 / 橋梁 / 風洞試験 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 渦励振 / 制振 / 流れの可視化 / 矩形断面 / 自己励起型渦励振 / カルマン渦励振 / 前縁はく離渦 / 流れの再付着 / 強制加振 / 主桁 / 主塔 / 三分力試験
Research Abstract
In order to suppress wind-induced vibrations of bridge girders, two general methods are applied: aerodynamic and mechanical countermeasures. In this study, a new approach to suppress wind-induced vibrations, "a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma actuator", was investigated through wind tunnel experiments to determine its potential as a device for flow control around bridge deck sections. In this study, it was found that there is a possibility that DBD plasma actuators could be used in the future as the devices for suppressing wind-induced vibrations of bridge girders.