Exploring long-travel conditions and mechanisms for a rock-on-snow avalanche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Takayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
NAKAMURA Dai  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
YAMASAKI Shintaro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40584602)
Research Collaborator HAS Baator
NAGATA Hidehisa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雪上滑走型岩石なだれ / 雪崩 / 模型実験 / 豪雪地域 / 地震 / 斜面災害 / 地すべり / 崩壊 / 地盤災害 / 防災 / 地震災害 / 豪雪地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On 12 March 2011, earthquake-induced rock avalanches in Nagano and Niigata prefectures, Japan, traveled long distances over snow on gentle slopes. However, the conditions and mechanisms of long travelling has not known. We investigated the rock-on-snow avalanches in the field. Based on the field observations, we explored the influence of snow properties on the travel distance of a rock-on-snow avalanche in two experiments. (1) We dropped 0.5 and 3.0 kg of angular gravel, or gravel mixed with snow or water, onto a slope covered with snow. (2) We dropped 6 tons of rock and soil onto a 50-m-long slope covered with natural snow. In the first experiments, gravel mixed with snow traveled as far as gravel without snow, but gravel dropped on hard snow traveled farther. In the second experiment, impulsive compression produced a hard snow layer carrying rock and soil.