Development of procedures to analyse satellite images for early detection of widely-spread liquefaction occurence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Haruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (80353712)
MIYASHITA Yukika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (20396914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液状化 / 地震 / 衛星画像 / 現地調査 / 室内実験
Research Abstract
Analysis was made on a set of high resolution satellite images (GeoEye1) taken before and after the 2011 off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku earthquake. By using information on the sites where liquefaction-induced sand boiling has been observed as training data, location of the sites with similar conditions were identified from the satellite image taken after the earthquake. The results were verified through on-site investigation. In addition, by simulating sand boiling under drying process that is exposed to air, a laboratory test was conducted to reveal the possible change of its image conditions with time. Further analysis was also made on a set of satellite images (RapidEye) that were taken more frequently than the above, it was demonstrated that regions with possible sand boiling over several prefectures could be extracted in rather a short period.