Soil erosion and run-off mechanism linked with wind and heavy rainfall and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUKU NORIYUKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20166523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMINE Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60248474)
Research Collaborator ARASE Kota
FURUKAWA Zentaro
IWAMI Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風食・水食 / 土砂流出・侵食 / 不飽和浸透 / 砂漠化 / 土地劣化 / 適応策 / 土砂流出モデル / 限界最大粒径 / 国際情報交換(モンゴル) / 気候変動 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the erosion characteristics of sandy and clayey soils due to linkage of wind and water forces are investigated by experimental and analytical approaches in order to give a basic idea not only for combating progress of desertification in arid area, but also for solving the sediment runoff problem in Okinawa area due to heavy rainfall.
At first, the relationship between wind speed and soil loss were evaluated paying attention to the initial density and water contents of sandy soils. The surface shear resistance of sandy soil increases with just increasing the water contents from almost zero initial water contents. Secondly, the limit wind speed increases about 40% comparing with the case in dry condition when the water contents of surface soil slightly increase. Furthermore, a simple model for estimating the soil loss as mainly due to rainfall is presented. The proposed model gives a good agreement with the small size model test results under various rainfall strengths.