Development of a countermeasure against sand liquefaction by reducing thedegree of saturation of foundation soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Munenori  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60333019)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤工学 / 防災 / 耐震 / 砂地盤 / 液状化 / 不飽和 / 地盤改良 / シミュレーション解析 / 電気抵抗 / マイクロバブル水
Research Abstract
A countermeasure against sand liquefaction by desaturation was investigated. The method to evaluate the degree of saturation by electric resistivity and the numerical method to evaluate the area of unsaturation were investigated. The electro-conductivity of the pore water and the area to be measured have significant effects on the correlation between the degree of saturation and the electrical resistivity. It is possible by using the present numerical calculation method to qualitatively estimating the distribution of degree of saturation in horizontal direction around the well for injecting air or micro-bubble water. It is important to precisely evaluate the hydraulic characteristics and the anisotropy of permeability of in-situ soils and the volume of injected air or micro-bubble water for quantitative evaluation of the area of unsaturation.