Study on the volume reduction of the fine-grained soil by the ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UE SHUNJI  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (30124093)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / 細粒土 / 相対密度 / 減容化 / 浚渫土 / 高密度化 / 減容化率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the volume reduction of fine-grained soils by using ultrasonic wave. Frequency uses 28kHz,40kHz,60kHz and output voltage uses 100V, 300V, 400V. About particle sizes of three different kinds of fine grained soil. Volume reduction tests was held when the ultrasonic irradiation from the horizontal direction. After the test, water content and wet density, dry density, void ratio, the relative density and volume reduction rate was calculated. It became clear that the volume reduction race of fine soil was improved by irradiating an ultrasonic wave from horizontal direction and the characteristics of the volume reduction were different due to differences of particle size, frequency and output voltage.