Development of a dynamic surface shape measurement system for liquid, solid and geographic surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20292055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計測工学 / 画像処理 / 自由水面 / プロジェクタ / デジタルカメラ / 水工水理学 / 画像計測 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel imaging system to measure three-dimensional surface shapes, based on the projector-camera system, was improved with aim to extend the practical applicability to coastal and hydraulic engineering. The additional algorisms to synchronize the projector and digital camera and to dynamically track the color patterns reflected on the surfaces were developed and introduced to the measurement system. The additional improvement for reducing optical errors associated with Lambert multiple dispersion system formed in liquid was also introduced to the system.
The developed measurement system was applied to experimental breaking waves to examine the reliability and capability to measure dynamic deformation of the free-surface. The measured results provided new aspects of the physical evaluation of transient free-surface forms of breaking waves.