The metabolism of odour producing cyanobacteria and their control for reservoir management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカビ臭 / 異臭味対策 / ジメチルイソボルネオール / Pseudoanabaena galeata / シアノバクテリア / GPPTMT / MIBS / 貯水池 / 2-MIB / 曝気循環 / 遺伝子解析 / 加圧ストレス / 貯水池水質管理 / 植物プランクトン / 2MB / 藍藻類 / カビ臭代謝酵素遺伝子 / フォルミディウム / 遺伝学的同定 / 貯水池管理 / 2MIB / ニセアカシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musty odour in drinking water is a world-wide problem and its management involves a lot of effort. Pseudoanabaena galeata is one of the cyanobacteria responsible for the odour by producing 2-methylisoborneol (2MIB). The frequencies of two genes, GPPMT and MIBS in P. galeata, and 2MIB concentration in water and P. galeata cells were analysed using RT-PCR and GC-Mass. It was found that there is an extremely high correlation between the frequencies of these genes and 2MIB concentration. It appeared that the analyses of the frequencies of these genes are a convenient method to predict 2MIB production by cyanobacteria, which is otherwise difficult to monitor. The gene analyses were applied to derive effects of environmental factors on the production of 2MIB by cyanobacteria. We found that rising water temperature up to 30 °C promotes the 2MIB production, whereas drying treatment reduces its production.