Monitoring of physical environment around river mouth by aerial photographs and a X-band radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEWAKA Satoshi  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (80202167)
TAJIMA Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20420242)
SHIMOZONO Takenori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (70452042)
LIU Haijiang  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10600679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流砂系環境 / 漂砂 / 流砂 / 河口部の地形変化 / 波・流れと土砂移動 / 高波 / 台風 / 洪水 / 砂州 / 地形測量 / 高潮 / 段波 / 河口環境 / 環境の監視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A monitoring system was developed for a river mouth where environmental degradation is crucial. The system was composed of quick aerial photography and a X-band radar system. The use of UAV, Unmanned Radio-controlled Helicopter, was introduced to replace the originally planned kite aerial photography technique. The smart photography technique by UAV was combined with a continuously operated X-band radar system to develop a unique and adaptive monitoring system of environmental change due to sudden events around a river mouth.