Automated continuous measurement of wash load using fluvial acoustic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Kiyoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40144878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浮遊土砂 / ウォッシュロード / 音響トモグラフィー / 音響インテンシティー / 浮遊土砂濃度 / 水工学 / 河川流量 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New method for measuring wash load was proposed. Fluvial acoustic tomography system (FATS) with central frequencies (5, 10 and 30 kHz) was deployed in the Ota River, Gono River and Qiantang River. The FATS enabled us to measure cross sectional averaged flow velocity, streamflow and singa-to-noise ratio (SNR). The cross-sectional average suspended sediment concentration (SSC) was deduced from the SNR. Thus, continuous measurements of the wash load was conducted. Although the viscous absorption of sound due to SSC was around 10 times as large as that from an acoustic theory in shallow rivers (Ota and Gono River), the viscous absorption in Qiantang River was comparable with that from the acoustic theory.