Project/Area Number |
24656297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 都市型水害 / 屋上貯留 / ヒートアイランド現象 / 洪水対策 / 雨水流出抑制 / 保水性セラミックス / 都市流出モデル / CommonMP / 時空間分解能 / ヒートアイランド / 都市水文観測 / 雨水貯留 / ヒートアイランド緩和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new model, which means it possible to evaluate the effects of flood control measures including rainfall harvesting. We were able to obtain good results by calculating the moisture movement in water-retentive ceramics and measuring the thermal change of surface temperature in case of the ceramic laying. Through this means, we can evaluate environmental impact in a quantitative way, when the ceramics is laid. We plan to update this model, to include human activities for future iterations of this case study. In addition, we plan to raise the precision of evaluating environmental effects through construction of a higher-accuracy model.