Usage of large scale positioning data for disaster area support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Makoto  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00194514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kazuaki  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (50546744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災計画 / 位置情報 / GPS / ビッグデータ / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a city is hit by a huge disaster, activities and functions of the city necessary for people are lost and damaged. Total loss of the disaster is not only determined by the direct damage but also by recovering speed. The aim of this analysis is to extract spatio-temporal patterns in a city during a disaster recovery process based on aggregated positioning data of mobile phones. In this analysis, we classified activities and functions decreased through spatial patterns of population distribution during a disaster recovery process through a factor analysis, and confirmed difference in recovering speed. Moreover, we suggested that each spatial pattern is related to the spatial pattern in normal time.