A Study of Vehicle Trajectory Estimation Using Microscopic Traffic Data for Understanding Cause of Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNO NOBUHIRO  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80232883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAUCHI Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
SHIMAMOTO Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90464304)
SHIOMI Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40422993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通事故 / ITS / 車両マッチング / 交通状態推定 / シミュレーション / 車両感知器 / カルマンフィルタ / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 車両軌跡推定アルゴリズム / ミクロ交通シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at developing a methodology to estimate the spatial and temporal change in traffic state using the existing traffic data obtained by conventional detectors, so as to grasp traffic condition before and after occurrence in accident. The following subjects have been conducted. 1) We develop a methodology to match vehicular pulse data of the same vehicle obtained by traffic detectors located at different sections along intercity expressway. 2) This study also develops a feed-back type estimation method of traffic condition, which is composed of extended Kalman filter and macroscopic traffic simulation.