Development and validation of safety evaluation method of traffic flow considering vehicle type and gross weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSHIMA Masasi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20345797)
KONDO Akio  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10145013)
Research Collaborator MOHAMED Rehan Karim  マレーシア, マラヤ大学土木工学科, 教授
AHMAD Saifizul Abdullah  マレーシア, マラヤ大学機械工学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自動車両重量計測 / 交通安全 / 過積載 / 交通流分析 / 交錯指標 / 国際研究者交流 / マレーシア / 車両重量計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many kinds of surrogate indicators for evaluating the safety of traffic by flow observations have been proposed, which considers headway time and vehicle deceleration behaviors, but not vehicle weight. In this study, a new index called "Minimum Safe Time Gap" is proposed for the safety evaluation taking account into the deference of deceleration performance due to the vehicle weight, and is verified the validity based on the long-term observation data. In addition, the social effect from enforcement and vehicle detour possibility of overloaded vehicles is estimated. However the development of portable weigh-in-motion device which was originally planned, needs improvement in measurement accuracy and modify of mounting system.