3T MRI investigation for traffic accident mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
PARK Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yasuhiko  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 教授 (10368855)
SHIGEMASU Hiroaki  高知工科大学, 情報工学, 准教授 (90447855)
NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Yasushi  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 研究第一部長 (10356222)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通事故 / 白質病変 / MRI / FA / DTI / fMRI
Research Abstract
We have reported that leukoaraiosis (LA), a common finding in brain MRI, significant ly associated with cross road crashes. In this study, we analyzed the fractional anisotropy (FA) values by using a tract-based spatial technique. We subsequently focused on measuring the mean FA value of the fronto-occipital fasciculus in the subcortex of the prefrontal. Subjects were divided in three groups, the first group was five men without LA, the second five men with LA and with a history of cross-road crashes and a good driving ability, the third five men with LA but no history of cross-road crashes and a bad driving ability. Driving ability was evaluated with CRT driving test and DS test. The mean FA value significantly decreased according to the roup order. The results showed the possible cause of cross-road crashes due to LA may be involved in the extension of neuronal network damages evaluated by FA values