Development of a surface plasmon resonance sensorfor high throughput screening of O157
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80326636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10612674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサ / 腸管出血性大腸菌O157 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / バイオセンサ / 迅速性 / 簡便性
Research Abstract
Escherichia coli (E. coli) can contaminate drinking water, posing a significant threat to public health safety. In order to prevent such serious health problems, identification and quantification of the bacteria is of great importance. At present, various promising approaches have been introduced over the past decade to identify and quantify pathogens in water samples. However, these existing techniques are complex and require enrichment, fluorescent labelling and longer time to obtain results. Thus, rapid and easy-to-use screening tools of pathogens in water samples are still needed in field settings or even at home. The objective of this study is to develop a SPR biosensor for rapid detection of E. coli O157:H7 in liquid samples. We could determined E. coli O157:H7 within 20 min. the detection limit of the sensor was 10 to the 8th power cells/mL. Glycine-HCl solution regenerated the sensor.