Development of a rapid and simple method based on fluorescence polarization for quantification of waterborne viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI NOBUTAKA  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水系感染症 / ノロウイルス / 蛍光偏光法 / カプシドタンパク質 / 抗原抗体反応 / 金コロイド / 3DNA / 複合体 / ウイルス / 新規ウイルス定量法 / 標識化 / MALDI-TOF-MS
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop a rapid and simple method applying fluorescence polarization which has been used as a tool to evaluate protein-protein interaction for quantification of waterborne viruses. As a result, novel method that can detect norovirus particles within 30 min was successfully developed based on the investigation of effects of plate type, antibody type, antibody concentration and antigen-antibody reaction time on virus detection by fluorescence polarization.