The mechanism of polyunsaturated fatty acid synthesis by pond snail and application for conservation of biodiversity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Osamu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80208214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 恵  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腐食連鎖 / 必須脂肪酸 / マルタニシ / 原生動物 / フン / タニシ
Research Abstract
Essential fatty acids including 20:5n3, 20:4n6 and 22:6n3 have been widely known as important nutrient for animals. Generally, these fatty acids have been considered to be produced by algal species in aquatic ecosystems. In this study, we found that feaces from freshwater snail and fish included these essential fatty acids even these fatty acids were absent in their food sources. We also found that protozoa swarmed on the feaces but almost no protozoa were detected on the food sources which was original of the feaces in the laboratory experiments. Moreover, significant positive relationship between density of protozoa and concentration of essential fatty acid in the feaces were confirmed. It indicate that essential fatty acid in feaces would be attributed to the presence of protozoa. Swarm of protozoa on the feaces seemed to enhance the nutritional quality of feaces in detrital food web.