Development of a novel RNA detection method for understanding environmental microbial ecology
Project/Area Number |
24656309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Hideki 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70134971)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 核酸定量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel RNA detection and quantification method using molecular weight cut-off membrane was developed for deciphering microbial population dynamics in environmental biotechnologies. After demonstrating the proof-of-concept of the method, an experimental protocol and an optimization method of hybridization stringency for specific detection were established. Eventually, some members involved in anaerobic wastewater treatment processes were detected and quantified by the originally developed method.