Understanding the night ecology of poisonous blue-green algae and its application to good-quality water intake system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Ikuyo  東北大学, 環境保全センター, 助教 (00542060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHAGI Yuji  芝浦工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60265973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアオコ / 夜間計測 / 良水取水 / Microcystis / 良水取水システム / 夜間生態環境
Research Abstract
In the nocturnal observation conducted during August and September, small lumps of bloom stayed at a fixed depth of water between 2 and 4 a.m. without any particular motion. Blooms on the water surface started to disperse starting around 2 p.m. and they are observed only scarcely on the surface by 4 p.m. Such cycle was observed every day until late September. The rhythm of this cycle indicates that behavior of photosynthetic algae cannot be explained only by photo-taxis. We could find that bloom goes down under water during night time and stays at a certain depth during certain period. However, we could not create good-quality water intake system to intake raw water of a good quality. To realize this, the following key issues need to be addressed: 1. Vertical motions spanning a few months through the initial phase to decline phase of bloom forming; 2. Determination of the toxicity of metabolite excreted by bloom forming algae; 3. Cell behavior after the decomposition of bloom.